Ich nutze die Standard Kamera App, da nur damit beide Kamera-Module des FP4 genutzt werden können. Die Standort-Daten der Fotos sind dabei im Bereich 500 - 1000 m verschoben, und das in verschiedene Richtungen. Ich vermute, dass die Koordinaten entweder mit zu wenig Nachkommastellen oder aber im falschen Format abgespeichert werden.
Ich habe zum Vergleich Open Camera installiert, die Koordinaten der Bilder sind hier richtig. GPS-Fehler schlieĂźe ich also aus.
Das FP4 und alle Apps sind auf dem neuesten Stand!
English translation:
I use the standard camera app, as this is the only way to use both camera modules of the FP4. The location data of the photos are shifted in the range of 500 - 1000 m, and that in different directions. I suspect that the coordinates are either saved with too few decimal places or in the wrong format.
I installed Open Camera for comparison, the coordinates of the images are correct here. So I rule out GPS errors.
I can reproduce the problem. Photos that were taken at the same place at the same time have different coordinates depending on the app used. The coordinates of OpenCamera and Gcam port are correct, those of images taken with the stock camera app are incorrect. Could you open a support ticket and link to this thread?
I’m experiencing the same behavior. I’m getting quite upset with this phone, to be honest. I would gladly just use GCam, but I’m having other problems (namely buggy selfie videos and inability to use wide lens camera), so this is not a proper replacement at the moment. I hope they’ll fix this soon.
Just a wild guess: Are there any settings with respect to privacy? Having the geo location in the pictures also means that personal data is stored, so obfuscating this a little bit could make sense somehow.
That makes no sense. Photo-Apps give the option to save location data, communication apps like WhatsApp or Signal generally do not save those data in their images.
Is that something of q FP4? I I check the stored location of a photo with my FP3+ using the standard Google? Foto app. in maps.google.com, the locations is 25 m south of the actual location. However if I change the last digit of the stored location by 0.001 it is 40 m north of the actual location. So the indicated location is OK.
As @KleinerAdmin wrote in this post, it seems that it’s fixed for him after the last update:
Does it actually work for someone else? In my case the location is still messed up.
And what’s even weirder, it usually seems to “snap” to one exact location in my area. No matter where I go around the neighborhood, the location obtained from the stock camera seems to be stuck at one spot. For some photos it jumps to a second one at the other end of the town.
Note that both GCam and Open Camera have absolutely no problem getting the correct location. It’s just a problem of the stock camera app.
That sounds exactly like the behavior of buggy UnifiedNLP providers under microG. Could it be possible, the stock app doesn’t get real GPS information fast enough and just uses wifi / bluetooth location instead?
Since I assume you are running vanilla FPOS (without microG), what happens if you disable wifi / bluetooth scanning (or was that already off)?
Hmm, interesting. I tried disabling it. At first it seemed like it couldn’t get any location so I assumed it didn’t use GPS at all. But then I tried once again to reset the app and after I took another photo, it saved the exact same wrong location as previously. I then tried again and it jumped to the second wrong location (at the other end of the town). Now it more or less oscilates between them. Weird.
Huh, weird indeed
Did you disable Google Location Accuracy as well? (forgot about that)
According to the description that additionally uses mobile networks, maybe you are “jumping” from one cell tower to the other
Just tried it. I disabled absolutely everything, even activated airplane mode and resetted the app once more. It still jumps to the same wrong location. I have no idea how it’s possible.
It should be useful to give the information
to the support that in some cases the localisation failure of the stock photo app was fixed and in some not.
For me it still works perfect, exact the same position as Google Maps.